Interested to volunteer in 2024 -25?
2023 - 2024 VSSA Board & PPDI Leadership
VSSA Executive Board & Viewpoint Liaisons
VSSA President
Primary & Lower School
Jennifer Halpern
(Grades 4,7)
VSSA President
Middle & Upper School
Diana Putzer
(Grade 7)
VSSA Vice-President
Primary & Lower School
Maggie Lefler
(Grades TK,2)
VSSA Vice-President
Middle & Upper School
Georgia Stern
(Grades 7,9)
Past President
Primary & Lower School
Lizzie Harari
(Grades 3,8)
Past President
Middle & Upper School
Els Mitchum
(Grade 10)
VSSA Liaison
Director of Parent Relations
Aria Sencer
.
PPDI Liaison- Dir of Diversity, Inclusion, & Community Life
Patricia Jackson
.
VSSA Treasurer
Denise Sheffield
(Grades 2,4)
VSSA Secretary
Nicole Darway
(Grades 4,7)
VSSA Technology
Els Mitchum
(Grade 10)
VSSA Hospitality
Melissa Meyer
(Grades 4,6)
VSSA Hospitality
Maggie Leffler
(Grades TK,2)
VSSA Parent Clubs
Teresa Hames
(Grade 7)
VSSA Parent Clubs
Lisa Stone
(Grade 10)
VSSA Parent Education & SSALA
Fiona Wong
(Grade 7,9)
VSSA Parent Education & SSALA
Monica Borochoff
(Grade 8)
VSSA Executive Board - Division & Grade Representatives
Division Representative
Primary School
Leeann Tweeden
(Grades 2,4)
Division Representative
Lower School
Ramona Smart
(Grade 3)
Grade Representative
6th Grade
Alison Scher
(Grades 6,6)
Grade Representative
6th Grade
Deborah "Debbie" Garner
(Grades 6,10)
Grade Representative
7th Grade
Carrin Maddox
(Grades 5,7)
Grade Representative
8th Grade
Taneka Johnson-Koonce
(Grades 8,10)
Grade Representative
8th Grade
Swetha Movva
(Grades 3,7,8,8)
Grade Representative
9th Grade
Georgia Stern
(Grades 7,9)
Grade Representative
10th Grade
Stephen Earley
(Grade 10)
Grade Representative
11th Grade
Jessica Liu
(Grades 2,11)
Grade Representative
12th Grade
Roohi Stack
(Grade 12)
Grade Representative
12th Grade
Alexandra Hughes
(Grades 9, 12)
Grade Representative
12th Grade
Ali Bernstein
(Grades 10,12)
VSSA Committee Chair
Parent Partnership for Diversity & Inclusion (PPDI)
Alyse Bloomfield
(Grades 3,10,12)
Anne Rubin
(Grade 6)
School Spirit Sports/Field Day/Events (PS/LS)
Stephanie Luciano
(Grade 2,11)
Pantea (Pani) Groen
(Grade TK)
School Spirit Sports/Field Day/Events (MS/US)
Tina Wynn
(Grade 8,11)
Lisa Friedman
(Grades 6,6,9)
Faculty & Staff Appreciation
Tessa Weitzman
(Grades 2,6)
Jennifer Beer-Dietz
(Grades 2,5,9)
Book Fair/ Library Liaison
Natalie Meir
(Grades 10,12)
Cindy Heppekausen
(Grade 10)
Homecoming Games (Fall)
Cherilyn Shea
{Grade 10)
Lyn Kabakoff
(Grade 9)
Homecoming Dance
Sylvia Karapetian
(Grades 8,10)
.
.
Winter Formal
Sylvia Karapetian
(Grades 8,10)
.
.
Prom
Cathy Blumel
{Grades 4,10,12)
.
.
Fall Luncheon/ Holiday Boutique
Jessica "Jessie" Malone
{Grades 4,5)
.
.
Spring Luncheon
Deborah "Debbie" Garner
(Grades 6,10)
Catalina Hirsh
(Grades 6,8)
Great Pumpkin Day (Shirts, Window Painting)
Jennier Beer-Dietz
(Grades 2,5,9)
Tessa Weitzman
(Grades 2,6)
Great Pumpkin Day-Treat bags&Items,Coffee,& PFAC
Natalie Itkin
(Grade K)
.
.
Party Book
Erica Ginsberg
(Grades 4,7)
Aundy Crenshaw
(Grades 10,12)
Party Book (cont'd)
Erin Urbina
{Grade TK)
.
.
Holiday Greens
Shawnna Gebert
(Grade 1)
.
.
Spirit Games
Lizzie Harari
(Grades 3,8)
.
.
Sunshine Chair
Jessie Malone
(Grades 4,5)
.
.
Environmental Sustainability Council
Evelin Weber
(Grade 1)
.
.
Community Service
Lisa Pescherine
(Grades 5,7)
.
.
Drama Support MS
Catalina Hirsh
(Grades 6,8)
.
.
Drama Support US
Cathy Blumel
(Grades 4,10,12)
.
.
Music Support MS/US
Taneka Johnson-Koonce
(Grades 8,10)
.
.
Sports Representative MS-Boys
Dan McMellen
(Grade 7)
.
.
Sports Representative MS-Girls
Annie Goto
(Grade 7)
.
.
Sports Representative US
Lyn Kabakoff
(Grade 9)
.
.
Sports Representative LS
Nicole Darway
(Grades 4,7)
.
.
Used Uniforms PS/LS
Leeann Tweeden
(Grades 2,4)
Juliet Lee (Tasnek)
{Grade 3)
Used Uniforms MS
Debra Bergman
(Grade 7)
Tessa Weitzman
(grades 2,6)
Lost & Found PS/LS
Leeann Tweeden
(Grades 2,4)
Juliet Lee (Tashnek)
(Grade 3)
Lost & Found MS/US
Teresa Hames
(Grade 7)
Stephanie Hertzman
(Grades 7,11)
Lunch Service Chairs
Jennifer Beer-Dietz
(Grades 2,5,9)
Tessa Weitzman
(Grades 2,6)
Creative Design
Jaime Brown
(Grade K)
Jessica Levaton
(Grade 3)
Communications Liaison Chair
Lauren Garner
(Grades 5,7)
.
.